Whitby Girls Hockey Association

News ArchiveLatest News
Submitted By Denise McKinnon on Monday, December 5, 2016 (268 views)
Calling all house league players from Tyke to Peewee! Winter Session power skating development under the direction of Mary Giacalone's Scary Skate program. This is one of the best value for money programs that the WGHA offers.  Get ready for playoffs and tryouts in the spring!  To quote Mary, "The most fundamental skill in hockey is skating" so give your daughter the opportunity to excel!

REGISTRATION WILL OPEN DEC 7 @ 8:00 AM.

Read More



Click to view full-size image
PW - Team 1 - Ice Warriors:
Submitted By Jeff Savoie on Monday, November 28, 2016 (163 views)
These girls worked hard all weekend. Down 3-1 in the third in the gold medal game to come back and WIN it in a shoot out!!! Awesome job Girls!
Other Recent Articles
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
FridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesday
REP - Intermediate AA - Chicago
REP - Midget AA - Chicago
REP - Bantam AA - Markham Stouffville 27th Bantam Classic Showcase Tournament
REP
Midget AA
7:30 AM
vs. Belle Tire
Darien Sportsplex
REP
Midget AA
5:10 PM
@ Chicago Mission
7-Bridges Ice Arena
REP
Bantam AA
6:00 PM
vs. Hamilton Hawks
REP
Atom A
6:15 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats
REP
Novice A
6:30 PM
@ North York Storm
REP
Bantam B
7:00 PM
@ Scarborough Sharks
REP
Peewee AA
7:45 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Bantam A
8:00 PM
@ Belleville Bearcats
REP
Intermediate A
9:15 PM
@ Brampton Canadettes
REP
Bantam AA
9:00 AM
@ Barrie Sharks
REP
Peewee B
11:00 AM
vs. Leaside Wildcats #3
REP
Midget AA
11:00 AM
vs. Honey Baked
7-Bridges Ice Arena
REP
Atom A
12:00 PM
vs. Kingston Ice Wolves
REP
Bantam AA
12:45 PM
vs. Kanata Rangers
REP
Intermediate A
1:00 PM
vs. North York Storm
REP
Novice B
1:45 PM
@ Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Bantam BB
2:45 PM
@ Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Peewee BB
3:30 PM
@ Belleville Bearcats
DS
Novice DS - Blue
3:30 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Novice A
4:30 PM
@ North York Storm
REP
Bantam A
4:30 PM
@ Durham West Lightning
REP
Atom AA
5:30 PM
@ Barrie Sharks
REP
Bantam AA
6:00 PM
vs. T.B.A.
T.B.A. [Quarter]
REP
Midget AA
8:50 PM
@ Shattuck's St. Marys
7-Bridges Ice Arena
TYK
Team 6 - Orange Roaring Tigers
8:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 5 - Green Freezies
TYK
Team 3 - Wild Strawberries
9:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 2 - Dolphins
REP
Midget AA
9:10 AM
vs. NAHA
7-Bridges Ice Arena
REP
Bantam AA
10:00 AM
vs. T.B.A.
T.B.A. [Semi]
TYK
Team 4 - Minions
10:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 1 - Purple Penguins
REP
Atom A
11:30 AM
@ Kingston Ice Wolves
REP
Atom BB
12:00 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats
IPSC 1 [16]
NOV
Team 1 - Dodge Dolphins
12:15 PM
vs. NOV - Team 5 - Dodge Minions
DS
Midget DS
1:15 PM
vs. Durham West Lightning
NOV
Team 4 - Dodge Grape Jelly
1:15 PM
vs. NOV - Team 3 - Dodge Smurfs
NOV
Team 6 - Dodge White Lightning
2:15 PM
vs. NOV - Team 2 - Dodge Fireballs
ATO
Team 1 - Red Dragons
2:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 4 - Gators
REP
Bantam AA
3:00 PM
vs. T.B.A.
T.B.A. [Finals]
PW
Team 3 - Fireballs
3:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 2 - Ice Breakers
ATO
Team 3 - Yellow Jackets
3:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 2 - Blue Ice Wolves
PW
Team 5 - Blazing Phoenix
4:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 1 - Ice Warriors
REP
Midget BB
4:30 PM
vs. Belleville Bearcats
IPSC 1 [14]
DS
Novice DS - White
4:30 PM
vs. Aurora Panthers
ATO
Team 6 - Blizzards
4:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 5 - Night Owls
PW
Team 6 - Sharks
5:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 4 - Yellow Jackets
REP
Atom AA
5:30 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats
IPSC 5 [14]
REP
Atom B
5:45 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats #1
REP
Bantam B
6:00 PM
vs. North York Storm
IPSC 1 [14]
REP
Peewee BB
6:45 PM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
IPSC 2 [13]
REP
Peewee A
7:30 PM
@ Leaside Wildcats
DS
Bantam DS
7:45 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Midget A2
9:00 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
IPSC 1 [15]
REP
Intermediate A
9:00 PM
@ Durham West Lightning
REP
Peewee B
5:30 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
REP
Peewee AA
6:30 PM
@ Durham West Lightning
BAN
Team 3
6:45 PM
vs. BAN - Team 1
REP
Atom A
7:15 PM
@ Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Midget A1
7:45 PM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
BAN
Team 4
7:45 PM
vs. BAN - Team 2
MID
Team 3
8:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 4
MID
Team 2
8:45 PM
vs. MID - Team 5
MID
Team 6
9:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 1
REP
Bantam AA
7:30 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
IPSC 5 [17]
REP
Midget BB
8:45 PM
@ Peterborough Ice Kats
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Other Team Sites
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from wgha.org on Friday, December 9, 2016 at 4:08 PM