Whitby Girls Hockey Association

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Melanie Wilde on Thursday, March 23, 2017 (74 views)
Congratulations to Makenzy Arsenault on our Jr Wolves team for winning the PWHL 2016/17 Goalie of the Year Award! 

The presentation will be held following the gold medal game on Sunday.  The game starts at 1:30 at Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville for those who would like to come out and support her.

Well done Makenzy!!   We are all proud of you!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Tyler Barnett on Thursday, March 23, 2017 (524 views)
The WGHA would like to congratulate Brooke McQuigge on winning silver at the Czech Republic U18 Team Canada, 2017 World Championship.   Read More

Click to view full-size image
DS - Peewee DS:
Submitted By Jeff Savoie on Tuesday, March 14, 2017 (196 views)
Congratulations girls on bringing home Silver! Coaches, Trainers, Parents & Siblings are so proud on how hard you worked all weekend to make it to the finals. Great job Girls!

Click to view full-size image
DS - Novice DS - Blue:
Submitted By Celine Joseph on Sunday, March 12, 2017 (235 views)
Congratulations girls for winning silver at the Leaside March Break Madness tournament! The girls played seven games over three days and earned silver in a field of 22 teams.  It was a pleasure to watch the girls work so hard and implement the skills that they had been taught and had developed over the season.  Thank you players and coaches for an amazing tournament!
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
REP - Novice A - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Atom BB - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Atom AA - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Atom A - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Bantam A - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Bantam BB - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Bantam B - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Intermediate A - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Senior A - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP - Midget A1 - LLFHL Championship Weekend 2017
REP
Atom A
10:00 AM
@ Markham-Stouffville Stars
REP
Novice A
10:15 AM
vs. Stoney Creek Sabres
REP
Atom AA
10:15 AM
@ London Devilettes
REP
Bantam BB
11:00 AM
@ Burlington Barracudas
Vaughan Sports Village (Vaughan (Concord)) C [1]
REP
Bantam B
1:30 PM
vs. Mississauga Chiefs
REP
Novice A
2:00 PM
@ Burlington Barracudas
REP
Atom AA
2:15 PM
vs. Stoney Creek Sabres
REP
Atom A
3:30 PM
vs. Ancaster Avalanche
REP
Bantam BB
5:00 PM
@ Barrie Sharks
Vaughan Sports Village (Vaughan (Concord)) C [2]
MID
Team 6
6:15 PM
vs. MID - Team 5
McKinney 1 [Pool A GM1]
REP
Bantam B
7:00 PM
@ South Huron
MID
Team 1
7:15 PM
vs. MID - Team 2
McKinney 1 [Pool B GM1]
MID
Team 3
8:15 PM
vs. MID - Team 4
McKinney 1 [Pool C GM1]
NOV
Team 4 - Dodge Grape Jelly
7:30 AM
vs. NOV - Team 1 - Dodge Dolphins
McKinney 2 [Pool A GM1]
TYK
Team 1 - Purple Penguins
8:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 6 - Orange Roaring Tigers
McKinney 1 [Pool A GM1]
REP
Novice A
8:00 AM
@ Leaside Wildcats
NOV
Team 5 - Dodge Minions
8:30 AM
vs. NOV - Team 2 - Dodge Fireballs
McKinney 2 [Pool B GM1]
TYK
Team 5 - Green Freezies
9:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 4 - Minions
McKinney 1 [Pool B GM1]
REP
Atom A
9:00 AM
vs. Wilmot Wolverines
NOV
Team 6 - Dodge White Lightning
9:30 AM
vs. NOV - Team 3 - Dodge Smurfs
McKinney 2 [Pool C GM1]
TYK
Team 2 - Dolphins
10:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 3 - Wild Strawberries
McKinney 1 [Pool C GM1]
PW
Team 4 - Yellow Jackets
10:30 AM
vs. PW - Team 1 - Ice Warriors
McKinney 2 [Pool A GM1]
ATO
Team 5 - Night Owls
11:00 AM
vs. ATO - Team 1 - Red Dragons
McKinney 1 [Pool A GM1]
REP
Bantam BB
11:00 AM
vs. Huron Heat
Canlan Ice Sports North York (North York) 2 [3]
REP
Atom AA
11:30 AM
vs. Aurora Panthers
Canlan Ice Sports – York [aaa5]
PW
Team 6 - Sharks
11:30 AM
vs. PW - Team 3 - Fireballs
McKinney 2 [Pool B GM1]
ATO
Team 2 - Blue Ice Wolves
12:00 PM
vs. ATO - Team 4 - Gators
McKinney 1 [Pool B GM1]
REP
Novice A
12:00 PM
@ TBA
PW
Team 5 - Blazing Phoenix
12:30 PM
vs. PW - Team 2 - Ice Breakers
McKinney 2 [Pool C GM1]
ATO
Team 6 - Blizzards
1:00 PM
vs. ATO - Team 3 - Yellow Jackets
McKinney 1 [Pool C GM1]
REP
Novice A
1:30 PM
@ TBA
MID
Team 4
1:30 PM
vs. MID - Team 3
McKinney 2 [Pool C GM2]
BAN
Team 2
2:00 PM
vs. BAN - Team 4
McKinney 1 [Pool A Gm1]
REP
Atom A
2:00 PM
vs. North Halton Twisters
REP
Midget AA
2:00 PM
@ Oakville Hornets
MID
Team 2
2:45 PM
vs. MID - Team 1
McKinney 2 [Pool B GM2]
BAN
Team 1 - Shark-Mallows
3:00 PM
vs. BAN - Team 3
McKinney 1 [Pool B GM1]
MID
Team 5
4:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 6
McKinney 2 [Pool A GM2]
REP
Intermediate AA
4:15 PM
@ Aurora Panthers
REP
Bantam B
5:00 PM
vs. West Oxford
REP
Bantam AA
5:30 PM
@ Mississauga Chiefs
REP
Atom AA
5:45 PM
vs. 3rd vs 4th
REP
Atom AA
6:00 PM
vs. 1st vs 2nd
REP
Peewee A
6:00 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Bantam BB
8:30 PM
vs. Cambridge Roadrunners
Canlan Ice Sports North York (North York) 5 [4]
REP
Bantam B
9:45 PM
@ Buffalo
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Other Team Sites
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from wgha.org on Tuesday, March 28, 2017 at 9:22 PM