Whitby Girls Hockey Association

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
PW - Team 4 - Stars:
Submitted By Tyler Barnett on Friday, December 15, 2017 (47 views)
The North Stars went undefeated over the course of 6 games in the Durham West tournament with 3 overtime/shootout wins and walked away with the gold medal. Congratulations Girls!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Louis Kyron on Thursday, December 14, 2017 (44 views)
The Lightning Bolts had an impressive record of 3-0-1 to take the Gold Medal at the 37th  Peterborough Ice Kats Tournament. The team worked together to out-hustle the competition all weekend. Congrats and well-done Ladies!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Louis Kyron on Wednesday, December 6, 2017 (126 views)
The Girls played as a team throughout the event and handled the competitive well with their fantastic teamwork. They managed to come out on top in a hard fought 1-0 win in the finals against a strong team from Woodstock Ontario. Many of the girls were playing in their first tournament and enjoyed some great team bonding time over the weekend while representing the WGHA with a Gold Medal! 
Congrats Girls!!

Click to view full-size image
REP - Bantam BB:
Submitted By Tammy Law on Tuesday, December 5, 2017 (123 views)
The Whitby Wolves Bantam BB's captured gold in the Whitby Tournament of Heroes, after 6 hard fought games.  Congratulations Ladies!
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
TYK
Team 4 - Golden Cheetahs
8:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 1 - Wild Strawberries
TYK
Team 3 - Wild Blueberries
8:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 2 - Purple Grapes
NOV
Team 3 - Golden Dragons
9:00 AM
vs. NOV - Team 5 - Maroon Monsters
NOV
Team 6 - Purple Thunder
10:00 AM
vs. NOV - Team 2 - Anacondas
REP
Bantam A Major
11:00 AM
vs. REP - Bantam A Minor
REP
Atom B
11:30 AM
@ Lindsay Lynx
REP
Novice A
12:00 PM
@ Oakville Hornets
NOV
Team 4 - Dolphins
12:15 PM
vs. NOV - Team 1 - Lightning Bolts
REP
Bantam BB
12:30 PM
vs. Belleville Bearcats
PW
Team 5 - Devils
1:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 6 - Lightning Bolts
PW
Team 2 - Ice Warriors
2:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 4 - Stars
DS
Midget DS
2:30 PM
@ Aurora Panthers
ATO
Team 3 - Huskies
2:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 2 - Black Knights
PW
Team 8 - Red Dragons
3:00 PM
vs. PW - Team 3 - Tigers
REP
Atom AA
3:15 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Novice B
3:30 PM
@ West Northumberland
ATO
Team 4 - Stingerz
3:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 5 - Ice Breakers
REP
Peewee BB
4:00 PM
@ Napanee Crunch
PW
Team 7 - Purple Panthers
4:00 PM
vs. PW - Team 1 - Blue Thunder
REP
Atom A
4:15 PM
vs. Aurora Panthers
JR
Junior Wolves
4:30 PM
vs. Burlington Barracudas
IPSC 1 [24]
ATO
Team 1 - Green Vipers
4:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 6 - Red Dragons
REP
Peewee A Major
5:00 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Peewee AA
5:15 PM
vs. Kingston Ice Wolves
REP
Peewee A Minor
5:45 PM
vs. Barrie Sharks
REP
Bantam AA
6:00 PM
vs. Belleville Bearcats
REP
Intermediate A
7:15 PM
vs. Vaughan Flames
REP
Midget AA
7:30 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
REP
Senior A
8:45 PM
vs. Vaughan Flames
REP
Midget BB
6:30 PM
vs. Lindsay Lynx
BAN
Team 4 - Dark Side
7:45 PM
vs. BAN - Team 3 - Ice Breakers
REP
Midget AA
7:45 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Bantam AA
8:00 PM
@ Clarington Flames
MID
Team 4
8:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 1
BAN
Team 2 - Golden Eagles
8:45 PM
vs. BAN - Team 1 - Phoenix
MID
Team 3
9:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 2
REP
Bantam A Minor
5:30 PM
@ Clarington Flames
REP
Novice A
6:00 PM
@ Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Midget A Minor
7:30 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
REP
Midget A Major
9:00 PM
@ Durham West Lightning
REP
Bantam A Major
6:00 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
DS
Novice DS - White
6:00 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
DS
Atom DS
6:00 PM
@ Leaside Wildcats
DS
Peewee DS - White
7:00 PM
vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
REP
Bantam BB
7:15 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats
REP
Midget A Major
7:15 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
DS
Bantam DS
8:00 PM
vs. Burlington Barracudas
BAN
Team 4 - Dark Side
8:30 PM
@ Oshawa
Sen1
Team 1
8:45 PM
vs. Sen1 - Team 2
Sen2
Team 1
9:00 PM
vs. Sen2 - Team 2
Sen1
Team 4
9:45 PM
vs. Sen1 - Team 3
Sen2
Team 4
10:00 PM
vs. Sen2 - Team 3
REP
Atom AA
6:00 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Senior A
6:45 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
REP
Atom BB
7:00 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
REP
Midget BB
8:30 PM
@ Coldcreek Comets
REP
Intermediate A
9:30 PM
@ Durham West Lightning
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Other Team Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Whitby Girls Hockey Association on Twitter
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Sun
    Dec 17
    8:00 AM
    TYK - Team 4 - Golden Cheetahs
    vs. TYK - Team 1 - Wild Strawberries
  • Sun
    Dec 17
    8:00 AM
    TYK - Team 3 - Wild Blueberries
    vs. TYK - Team 2 - Purple Grapes
  • Sun
    Dec 17
    9:00 AM
    NOV - Team 3 - Golden Dragons
    vs. NOV - Team 5 - Maroon Monsters
  • Sun
    Dec 17
    10:00 AM
    NOV - Team 6 - Purple Thunder
    vs. NOV - Team 2 - Anacondas
  • Sun
    Dec 17
    11:00 AM
    REP - Bantam A Major
    vs. REP - Bantam A Minor
  • Sun
    Dec 17
    11:30 AM
    REP - Atom B
    at Lindsay Lynx
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from wgha.org on Sunday, December 17, 2017 at 4:40 AM