Whitby Girls Hockey Association

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Weslyn Donaldson on Tuesday, January 16, 2018 (100 views)
Novice Lightning Bolts Win Silver in Clarington Flamesfest!! This past weekend, Novice Lightning Bolts went undefeated going into the Flamesfest Championship Game with a record of 4 wins & 1 tie. Read More

Click to view full-size image
REP - Atom AA:
Submitted By Rob MacDonald on Monday, January 15, 2018 (89 views)
Congratulations to the Whitby Wolves Atom AA team on winning Gold at the Detroit Motown Cup tournament in the U12 division.  The team dealt with multiple injuries and illness and were still able to come out on top.  Well done ladies!! 

Submitted By Denise McKinnon on Tuesday, January 9, 2018 (478 views)
FOUR time Olympic Women’s Hockey Gold Medalist Jayna Hefford will be hosting skill development sessions for our WGHA House League members on January 20, 2018. This is a great opportunity for additional skating instruction from a former member of the Canadian National Women’s Hockey Team. Players are excused from their regular house league practice to attend this special event. Read More

Click to view full-size image
DS - Novice DS - Blue:
Submitted By Tyler Barnett on Monday, January 1, 2018 (153 views)
The Novice blue team captured Bronze in Mississauga last week against some tough competition.  After going 2-1 in the round robin, the girls were seeded third. The quarter final was a high scoring affair with our team coming out on top. 

After a tough loss in the semis, the girls played their hearts out to take home the Bronze.

A big congratulations to the girls and coaches for their hard work so far this year.
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarGame Schedule for the Next 5 Days
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMonday
REP - Intermediate A - Cambridge
REP
Senior A
6:45 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
REP
Peewee BB
8:00 PM
@ Leaside Wildcats
REP
Peewee AA
7:15 PM
vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
REP
Midget BB
8:15 PM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
JR
Junior Wolves
8:45 PM
vs. Southwest Wildcats
REP
Bantam BB
9:00 PM
@ Leaside Wildcats
REP
Novice B
11:00 AM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Atom A
12:00 PM
@ Scarborough Sharks
REP
Peewee BB
12:00 PM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Peewee A Minor
1:00 PM
vs. West Northumberland
JR
Junior Wolves
2:15 PM
@ Brampton Canadettes
REP
Bantam AA
2:30 PM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
REP
Peewee A Major
2:30 PM
@ Scarborough Sharks
DS
Novice DS - White
2:45 PM
@ Aurora Panthers
DS
Atom DS
4:00 PM
vs. Orangeville Tigers
REP
Bantam A Minor
4:30 PM
@ North York Storm
DS
Peewee DS - White
5:00 PM
@ Clarington Flames
DS
Novice DS - Blue
5:00 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats
DS
Bantam DS
6:00 PM
vs. Etobicoke Dolphins
REP
Midget A Major
6:30 PM
@ Kingston Ice Wolves
REP
Atom AA
6:50 PM
@ Markham-Stouffville Stars
REP
Senior A
7:15 PM
@ Vaughan Flames
TYK
Team 3 - Wild Blueberries
8:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 4 - Golden Cheetahs
TYK
Team 1 - Wild Strawberries
8:00 AM
vs. TYK - Team 2 - Purple Grapes
REP
Peewee BB
9:00 AM
@ Leaside Wildcats
NOV
Team 1 - Lightning Bolts
9:00 AM
vs. NOV - Team 5 - Maroon Monsters
REP
Peewee A Minor
9:50 AM
@ Leaside Wildcats
NOV
Team 6 - Purple Thunder
10:00 AM
vs. NOV - Team 3 - Golden Dragons
NOV
Team 4 - Dolphins
12:15 PM
vs. NOV - Team 2 - Anacondas
PW
Team 6 - Lightning Bolts
1:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 1 - Blue Thunder
PW
Team 7 - Purple Panthers
2:15 PM
vs. PW - Team 4 - Stars
ATO
Team 2 - Black Knights
2:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 1 - Green Vipers
PW
Team 8 - Red Dragons
3:00 PM
vs. PW - Team 2 - Ice Warriors
REP
Midget AA
3:15 PM
@ Markham-Stouffville Stars
ATO
Team 6 - Red Dragons
3:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 4 - Stingerz
PW
Team 5 - Devils
4:00 PM
vs. PW - Team 3 - Tigers
REP
Novice A
4:15 PM
vs. Leaside Wildcats
ATO
Team 3 - Huskies
4:45 PM
vs. ATO - Team 5 - Ice Breakers
REP
Atom A
5:00 PM
vs. Scarborough Sharks
REP
Bantam A Major
5:45 PM
vs. Oshawa Lady Generals
REP
Atom AA
6:00 PM
vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
REP
Senior A
8:45 PM
vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
BAN
Team 1 - Phoenix
7:45 PM
vs. BAN - Team 2 - Golden Eagles
MID
Team 2
8:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 3
BAN
Team 3 - Ice Breakers
8:45 PM
vs. BAN - Team 4 - Dark Side
MID
Team 1
9:00 PM
vs. MID - Team 4
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Category Sites
Other Team Sites
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Whitby Girls Hockey Association on Twitter
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Thu
    Jan 18
    6:45 PM
    REP - Senior A
    vs. Scarborough Sharks
  • Thu
    Jan 18
    8:00 PM
    REP - Peewee BB
    at Leaside Wildcats
  • Fri
    Jan 19
    7:15 PM
    REP - Peewee AA
    vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
  • Fri
    Jan 19
    8:15 PM
    REP - Midget BB
    vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
  • Fri
    Jan 19
    8:45 PM
    JR - Junior Wolves
    vs. Southwest Wildcats
  • Fri
    Jan 19
    9:00 PM
    REP - Bantam BB
    at Leaside Wildcats
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from wgha.org on Thursday, January 18, 2018 at 2:55 PM