Representative (Whitby Girls Hockey Association)

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Organization:
Submitted By Tyler Barnett on Tuesday, December 3, 2019 (265 views)
Congratulations to the Bantam A2 team who won Silver at the Pittsburgh Thanksgiving Classic this weekend!

The girls played some phenomenal hockey, beating all Ontario A teams they faced as well as the New Jersey Colonials AA team. They came up short against the host Pittsburgh Elite Penguins AA team who were ranked #6 in US Tier 1 hockey, but gave them a good challenge in the 2 games they played losing only 2-0 in round robin play and pushing them to 3-2 until late in the 3rd period of the Championship.

Well done girls!
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday
REP - Bantam AA - USA-Canada Cup Kitchener
REP - Peewee A Yellow - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Bantam A1 - Whitby Tournament Of Heroes
REP - Bantam BB - Whitby Tournament Of Heroes
REP - Atom A - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Bantam B - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Novice A - Whitby Tournamrnt of Heroes
REP - Peewee BB - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Peewee A Blue - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Atom B - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Atom BB - Whitby Tournament Of Heroes
REP - Midget A1 - Whitby Tournament Of Heroes
REP - Midget AA - USA-Canada Cup Kitchener
REP - Bantam A2 - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Intermediate A - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Peewee AA - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Novice B - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Atom AA - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Midget BB - Whitby Tournament of Heroes
REP - Senior A - Tournament Of Heroes
Atom B
7:00 AM
@ Sarnia Lady Sting
McKinney 2 [Tournament Game # 90]
Atom A
7:00 AM
vs. Orangeville Tigers
IPSC 1 [3]
Atom BB
7:15 AM
vs. Brampton Canadettes
Peewee A Yellow
8:00 AM
vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
IPSC 3 [3]
Peewee A Blue
8:00 AM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
Atom AA
9:15 AM
vs. Clarington Flames
Midget A1
10:00 AM
vs. Timmins Kiwanis Falcons
Peewee AA
10:00 AM
vs. Durham West Lightning
Midget AA
11:00 AM
vs. Okanagan MAA Varsity
Bantam AA
11:15 AM
vs. Milwaukee Jr Admirals
Albert McCormick (Pfaff)
Novice A
11:15 AM
vs. Central York Panthers
IPSC 6 [3]
Midget BB
11:30 AM
@ Lindsay Lynx
IPSC 1 [3]
Bantam A2
11:30 AM
vs. Ottawa Ice
IPSC 5 [3]
Bantam A1
11:45 AM
vs. Cornwall Typhoons
IPSC 4 [179]
Bantam B
1:00 PM
vs. West Oxford Inferno
Canlan 2 [218]
Bantam BB
1:45 PM
vs. Oshawa Lady Generals
Peewee A Blue
2:00 PM
@ Waterloo Ravens
Atom A
2:15 PM
vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
Atom BB
3:00 PM
@ Cold Creek Comets
Atom B
3:15 PM
vs. TBA
IPSC 2 [Semi 1 or 2]
Atom AA
3:30 PM
@ Oakville Hornets
Peewee A Yellow
4:00 PM
@ North York Storm
IPSC 3 [4]
Midget AA
5:00 PM
@ Chicago Mission U16
Peewee AA
5:15 PM
@ Stratford Aces
Bantam A2
5:30 PM
@ Saugeen Maitland Lightening
Midget A1
5:30 PM
@ Ottawa Ice
IPSC 1 [4]
Bantam AA
5:30 PM
@ Little Caesars
Albert McCormick (Pfaff)
Bantam A1
6:00 PM
@ Lindsay Lynx
IPSC 5 [184]
Novice A
6:30 PM
@ Clarington Flames
IPSC 6 [4]
Midget BB
6:45 PM
@ TBD
IPSC (Whitby) 2 or 4 [4]
Bantam B
7:30 PM
@ Ottawa Ice
IPSC 3 [221]
Bantam BB
8:00 PM
@ Etobicoke Dolphins
Midget AA
8:00 AM
@ TBA
Peewee A Blue
9:00 AM
vs. TBD
Iroquois Park Sports Centre
Bantam B
9:15 AM
vs. TBA
IPSC 2 [SEMI]
Atom B
11:15 AM
vs. TBA
IPSC 3 [Final]
Peewee A Blue
2:15 PM
vs. TBD
Iroquois Park Sports Centre
Bantam B
2:30 PM
vs. TBA
IPSC 4 [FINAL]
Atom A
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
Practice
Atom AA
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
Atom BB
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
Peewee A Yellow
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
Bantam A1
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Peewee BB
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
Bantam AA
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
Practice
Midget AA
9:30 PM-11:00 PM
Practice
Midget A1
9:45 PM-11:15 PM
Practice
Novice B
4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Novice A
4:45 PM-6:15 PM
Practice
Bantam B
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
Peewee AA
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
Practice
Bantam A2
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Bantam BB
7:45 PM-8:45 PM
Practice
Intermediate A
8:45 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
Novice B
4:45 PM-5:45 PM
Development
Atom BB
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Atom AA
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
Atom A
5:15 PM-6:45 PM
Practice
Peewee A Yellow
5:45 PM-7:15 PM
Practice
Atom B
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
Peewee BB
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
Bantam AA
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Bantam A1
6:45 PM-8:15 PM
Practice
Bantam B
7:00 PM
@ West Northumberland
Peewee A Blue
7:15 PM-8:45 PM
Practice
Peewee AA
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Bantam A2
8:15 PM
vs. Durham West Lightning
Midget A1
9:30 PM
vs. Clarington Flames
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
View Another Category
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Whitby Girls Hockey Association on Twitter
- and -
Visit Whitby Girls Hockey Association on Facebook
- and -
Follow Whitby Girls Hockey Association on Instagram
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Category Record
Upcoming Games
  • Sat
    Dec 07
    7:00 AM
    Atom A
    vs. Orangeville Tigers
  • Sat
    Dec 07
    7:00 AM
    Atom B
    at Sarnia Lady Sting
  • Sat
    Dec 07
    7:15 AM
    Atom BB
    vs. Brampton Canadettes
  • Sat
    Dec 07
    8:00 AM
    Peewee A Yellow
    vs. Markham-Stouffville Stars
  • Sat
    Dec 07
    8:00 AM
    Peewee A Blue
    vs. Peterborough Ice Kats
  • Sat
    Dec 07
    9:15 AM
    Atom AA
    vs. Clarington Flames
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from wgha.org on Saturday, December 7, 2019 at 2:55 AM